DE | EN

With Jasha, you only treat your skin
with products that are good for it

A

ADANSONIA DIGITATA SEED OIL (Baobab oil)

The baobab tree has been providing valuable ingredients for medicine and facial care for centuries. The oil helps with skin problems and strengthens the barrier function of your skin. This is due to the linoleic acid in the oil, which is converted into an anti-inflammatory substance by an enzyme in the body. This makes even dry skin softer again. The oil retains its quality for a particularly long time. It is absorbed pleasantly quickly and does not leave a film on the skin.

AMORPHOPHALLUS KONJAC ROOT POWDER (Konjac mannan)

Konjac mannan is obtained from the tuber of the konjac plant. In our skincare creams, its ability to form gels has a positive impact on your skin. The substance helps tighten the skin and has a general protective effect. It also protects the water contained in the epidermis. Konjac mannan is also compatible with sensitive skin.

C

CALOPHYLLUM INOPHYLLUM SEED OIL (Tamanu oil)

Tamanu oil is obtained from the nuts of the fruit of the tamanu tree. Tamanu is almost unknown in Europe although the oil has long been used in Southeast Asia to treat many different skin diseases. Its many different positive properties stem from the high levels of linoleic acid, coumarins, lipids and important vitamins for the skin. Tamanu oil is highly moisturising and supports cell repair. It also has an antibacterial effect that alleviates skin irritations and inflammation. In general, it is regarded as a natural anti-ageing product suitable for all skin types.

CARAPA GUAIANENSIS SEED OIL (Andiroba oil)

Andiroba oil comes from a tree in the Amazon region and is used for a range of medicinal purposes in Brazil and for skin treatments in South America as a whole.  The oil has a wide range of healing and protective effects thanks to its uniquely high levels of limonoids and triterpenes. Andiroba softens your skin and delivers long-lasting moisture. It can also reduce the appearance of age spots. It is ideal for more mature or damaged skin.

CARYODENDRON ORINOCENSE SEED OIL (Kahai oil)

The kahai nut (cacay) comes from South America. The oil is rich in vitamin E and boasts exceedingly high levels of retinol (vitamin A complex), which is deemed particularly important for reducing wrinkles. This enables Kahai to strengthen the natural skin barrier, enhance the skin's elasticity, promote the production of new skin cells and give the skin an overall vibrant aura. The oil is rapidly absorbed and does not leave behind a greasy shine. Recommended and suitable for every skin type.

CITRULLUS LANATUS SEED OIL (Watermelon seed oil)

Watermelon seed oil is rich in proteins, vitamins, minerals and essential fatty acids. It promotes cell renewal, which means it is particularly recommended for damaged, irritated or generally sensitive skin. It is also known for its moisturising properties, which makes it good for excessively oily or dry skin. Watermelon seed oil is rapidly absorbed by the skin.

E

ECTOIN (Ectoin)

Ectoine is a natural microbacterial substance with membrane-stabilising properties. Its anti-inflammatory effect reduces symptoms of stress that can damage skin cells in the upper layer of the skin. The substance also protects skin cells from harmful environmental factors (such as UV light, allergens and surfactants). Ectoine is suitable and recommended for all skin types. Creams that contain ectoine reduce redness of the skin, support the long-term build-up of moisture and alleviate the effects of extended exposure to the sun's rays.

ELAEIS GUINEENSIS KERNEL OIL (Red palm oil)

Red palm oil has long been known for its natural skincare properties. One of its key benefits is its high levels of vitamin E, which supports cell renewal. Red palm oil also offers protection from the sun, which helps combat skin ageing from overexposure to UVA rays. We use a red palm oil from certified organic plantations run by a cooperative of small farmers in Africa.

G

GEVUINA AVELLANA SEED OIL (Avellana oil)

Avellana oil comes from the Chilean hazelnut and is highly compatible even with skin that is easily irritated and neurodermitic skin. It is rapidly absorbed by the skin. Some of its ingredients help protect against UVA, the part of the sun's rays that help age the skin, while at the same time letting through the rays that tan the skin. This oil is seldom found in Europe and we source it from a certified organic producer.

GYNOSTEMMA PENTAPHYLLUM EXTRACT (Jiaogulan hydrolate)

Jiaogulan is used as a medicinal plant in traditional Chinese medicine. The substances in the hydrolate regulate skin functions in a particularly beneficial way. They have a balancing and regenerative effect and also soothe irritations. It is not thought to be incompatible with any skin type – Jiagolan is suitable for dry, sensitive and hypersensitive skin.

L

LECITHIN (Sunflower lecithin)

We use sunflower lecithin as an alternative to commonly used soy products. Lecithins are dermatologically versatile and important substances. Lecithin is a building block in the cell membrane. In a cream, it strengthens the cell envelope and has a restorative, smoothing and moisturising effect. Our sunflower lecithin is a purely natural product and is not gene modified. Recommended for every skin type.

O

OPUNTIA FICUS-INDICA KERNEL OIL (Prickly pear seed oil)

Prickly pear seed oil originates from the desert regions of North Africa. It is very complex to produce. What makes the oil so valuable is its high levels of essential fatty acids, above all linoleic acid, which is used to combat acne, psoriasis and hyperpigmentation. It also contains a lot of vitamin E and other cell regenerators. The phytochemicals in the oil also promote a healthy complexion. The oil is sometimes called a "fountain of youth for the skin" as it gently tightens mature skin and slows the natural ageing process.

ORBIGNYA OLEIFERA SEED OIL (Babassu oil)

Babassu oil is rich in lauric acid, which has an antimicrobial effect. This means that the oil can be used to alleviate lots of minor skin problems. It also cares for and moisturises even the lower layers of the epidermis. It has many benefits as an ingredient in hand cream. It is quickly and easily absorbed and does not leave behind a greasy film on the skin.

P

PRUNUS DOMESTICA SEED OIL (Plum stone oil)

Cold-pressed plum stone oil supports numerous skin functions. It contains high levels of oleic acid, linoleic acid, important vitamins and beta-Carotene. The oil can penetrate deep into the skin, giving it an extremely diverse range of effects. It is a mild oil that has a long-lasting effect. It is also very good for sensitive, brittle and dry skin.

PUNICA GRANATUM SEED OIL (Pomegranate seed oil)

Pomegranate seed oil is regarded as a "weapon in the battle against skin ageing". This is due to the high levels of punicic acid and other components such as linoleic and palmitic acid and the large amounts of flavonoids and polyphenols. The ingredients have an antioxidative, regenerative, protective and overall nurturing effect. The oil is easy to apply and is readily absorbed by the skin without leaving behind a shine. It has a beneficial effect and helps smooth all skin types.

S

SCLEROCARYA BIRREA SEED OIL (Marula oil)

Marula oil replaces lost fat in the skin and strengthens the lipid layer. This is great for all skin types but especially dry skin with fine cracks on the surface. This is because the oil binds water and reduces transepidermal water loss. This makes your skin softer and reduces redness of the skin. Furthermore, trace mineral elements in the marula tree help protect the skin from environmental factors. Marula oil is easily absorbed by the skin.

V

VACCINIUM MACROCARPON SEED OIL (Lingonberry seed oil)

Lingonberry seed oil has a very effective antioxidative effect. This has less to do with the vitamin A components in the oil and more to do with a particularly effective vitamin E known as α-Tocotrienol. α-Tocotrienol optimises the regenerative and metabolic processes of your skin. The oil protects cell quality and delays day-to-day ageing processes caused by environmental factors. The oil is easily and rapidly absorbed without leaving an oily sheen on your skin. Thanks to its long shelf life, lingonberry seed oil is also regarded as a perfect ingredient for dry and eczematic skin.